2019 Award Winners

Mazel tov to all the educators on these awards!

Lifetime Impact Award

Rabbi Nachman Levine
Bader Hillel Academy

Grinspoon CJL Jewish Educator of the Year Award

Debbie Silberman
Gan Ami Early Childhood Center

Inspiration Award for Informal Education

Rachael Badt
BBYO – Wisconsin Region

Rabbi Emanuel & Deborah Lifshutz Mitzvah Award

Congregation Beth Israel Ner Tamid and Tikkun Ha-Ir team of educators:

Jen Saber
Congregation Beth Israel Ner Tamid

Sami Stein Avner
Tikkun Ha-Ir

Cindy Cooper
Congregation Beth Israel Ner Tamid

Heidi Gould
Jewish Community Food Pantry

Robyn Miller
Congregation Beth Israel Ner Tamid

Yael Stein
Congregation Beth Israel Ner Tamid

Helene Weisz
Congregation Beth Israel Ner Tamid 

Gill Incentive for Teachers (GIFT Award)

The Mequon Jewish Preschool Team:

Rivkie Spalter

Rabbi Sholom Ber Munitz

Kreinie Tiefenbrun

Dr. Naama Zoran (consultant)

Teacher Impact Award and School Support Award

Bader Hillel Academy

Randi Kramer, Teacher Impact Award
Ora (Laura) Gross, School Support Award

Bader Hillel High

Brian Geary, Teacher Impact Award
Tova Noll, School Support Award

Congregation Beth El, Sheboygan

Marc Revenson, School Support Award

Congregation Beth Israel Ner Tamid School of Jewish Studies

Tarin Gordon, Teacher Impact Award
Erika Billings, School Support Award

Congregation Emanu El B’ne Jeshurun

Beth Rapaport, Teacher Impact Award
Tiffani Zahradnik, School Support Award

Congregation Emanu-El of Waukesha
Ann Meyers, Teacher Impact Award
Joe Dailey, School Support Award

Congregation Shalom
Amber Franklin, Teacher Impact Award
Ari Glasstein, School Support Award

Congregation Sinai
Shlomit Germanski, Teacher Impact Award
Josh Parkes, School Support Award

Gan Ami Early Childhood Education Program
Jenny Paredes, Teacher Impact Award
Ronna Ruffin, Teacher Impact Award
Susie Hayes, School Support Award 

Jewish Beginnings Lubavitch Preschool
Kaitlyn Clemens, Teacher Impact Award
Gladys Shukur, School Support Award 

Mequon Jewish Preschool
Marybeth Studelska, Teacher Impact Award
Andi Rabenn, School Support Award 

Milwaukee Community Hebrew School
Sara Abrams, Teacher Impact Award
Harry and Sadie Edelstein, School Support Award 

Milwaukee Jewish Day School
Mara Kleiman, Teacher Impact Award
Tommy Rice, School Support Award

Pelz Hebrew School
Miriam Spalter, Teacher Impact Award
Saraleah Lakritz, School Support Award 

Torah Academy of Milwaukee
Eva Zussman, Teacher Impact Award
Robi Borsuk, School Support Award

Yeshiva Elementary School
Emily Lohr, Teacher Impact Award
Kathy Phenis, School Support Award 

Wisconsin Institute for Torah Study
Amelia Schmidt, School Support Award


Chai Award

Irina Brekman

Shlomit Germanski

Mari-Claire Zimmerman


CJLButton_FacebookwithlogoCJLButton_DonateCJLButton_EduinMKECJLButton_ResourcesCJLButton_ContactUs