2020 Award Winners

Mazel tov to all the educators on these awards!

Lifetime Impact Award

Steve Baruch
Former director of the Coalition for Jewish Learning 

Levy Family CJL Jewish Educator of the Year Award

Yael Gal-Ben Yitschak
Nicolet High School and UWM

The Jerry Benjamin Inspiration Award for Informal Jewish Education

Debbie Intravaia
Beth El Sheboygan and Congregation Beth Israel Ner Tamid

Lisa Hiller and Sarah Frank 
Torah Academy of Milwaukee

Gill Incentive for Teachers (GIFT Award)

Jodie Honigman
Milwaukee Jewish Day School

Sherry Miller and Tamara Miller
Congregation Emanu-El B’ne Jeshurun

Teacher Impact Award and School Support Award

Bader Hillel Academy

Batya LandesTeacher Impact Award
Juliya Lotman, School Support Award

Bader Hillel High

Rabbi Yehoshua Landes, Teacher Impact Award
Pessel Jacobs, School Support Award

Congregation Beth El, Sheboygan

Maria Bruss, Teacher Impact Award
Britany Buechel, School Support Award

Congregation Beth Israel Ner Tamid School of Jewish Studies

Diane Boland, Teacher Impact Award
Erika Billings, School Support Award

Congregation Emanu El B’ne Jeshurun

Jennifer Saber, Teacher Impact Award
M’Johno Foster, School Support Award

Congregation Emanu-El of Waukesha

Marie Loeffler, Teacher Impact Award
Zackary Jauquet, School Support Award

Congregation Shalom

Roger Carp, Teacher Impact Award
Linda Berlin, School Support Award

Congregation Sinai

Lisa Vondra, Teacher Impact Award
Natalie Black, School Support Award

Gan Ami Early Childhood Education Program

Haley Butler, Teacher Impact Award
Lauren Pollack, Teacher Impact Award
Jody Margolis, School Support Award

Jewish Beginnings Lubavitch Preschool

Suzanne Beck, Teacher Impact Award
Sarah Jensen, School Support Award

Mequon Jewish Preschool

Hindy Spalter, Teacher Impact Award
Jacquelyn Bluma, School Support Award

Milwaukee Community Hebrew School

Dina Rechavel, Teacher Impact Award
Avigial Saacks, School Support Award

Milwaukee Jewish Day School

Dacy Jirovetz, Teacher Impact Award
David Atias, School Support Award

Pelz Hebrew School

Mushkie Rapoport, Teacher Impact Award
Moussie Feller, School Support Award

Torah Academy of Milwaukee

Michele Merens, Teacher Impact Award
Elisheva Appel, School Support Award

Yeshiva Elementary School

Cori Aronow, Teacher Impact Award
Rabbi Hersh Hiller, School Support Award

Wisconsin Institute for Torah Study

Earl Lebokken, Teacher Impact Award
Denise Metzger, School Support Award

Chai Award

Hagit Aslack
Kati Ellis
Rachel Macagon
Beth Meister
Sandy Ruesink

Double Chai Award

Batya Landes

BINAH Graduates

Roger Carp
Debbie Intravaia
Molly Beth Kranitz
Marie Loeffler
Richard Paler
Beth Rapoport
Lexie Sittsamer
Karen Torem
Lisa Vondra


CJLButton_FacebookwithlogoCJLButton_DonateCJLButton_EduinMKECJLButton_ResourcesCJLButton_ContactUs