Staff

You can reach our offices by calling our central phone number: 414-390-5700. To contact us by mail, send to 1360 N. Prospect Avenue, Milwaukee, WI 53202.

To contact a Milwaukee Jewish Federation or Jewish Museum Milwaukee staff member directly by phone, dial 414-390- followed by the four digits listed after each name below. To contact staff from the Coalition for Jewish Learning or the Nathan and Esther Pelz Holocaust Education Resource Center directly by phone, dial 414-963- followed by the four digit listed after each name below.

Contacting staff by email: Request via info@MilwaukeeJewish.org.

View an alphabetical staff directory.

Miryam Rosenzweig, President & CEO (5707) Bio
Emily Barker, Executive Assistant (5719)

Business Services

Shimon Levy, Chief Operations Officer (5716) Bio
Tom Oechler, Chief Financial Officer (5721) Bio
Bridget Bishop, Staff Accountant (5738)
Brian Edwardson, Helfaer Building Receptionist (5745)
Shannon Evans, Staff Accountant (5769)
Ari Friedman, Director of Security and Community Properties (5740) Bio
Olga Pashkova, Accounting (5728)
Patti Porth, Controller (5709)
Cindy Schaefer, Senior Accountant (5727)
Lori Van Dalen, Human Resources Manager (5710)

Marketing & Community Planning

Stephanie Wagner, Chief Impact Officer (5744) Bio
Tela Bissett, Executive Assistant (5720)

Community Planning
Tziporah Altman-Shafer, Jewish Education Community Planner (963-2718)
Louise Jesse, Director of Community Impact (5743)

Marketing Department
Jeff Jones, Director of Marketing & Communications  (5783)
Cait Schmidt, Event Planner (5741)
Melissa Taylor, Digital Media Specialist (5739)

Wisconsin Jewish Chronicle
Rob Golub, Editor (5770)
Jane Dillon, Sales Associate (5765)
Amy Butterfield, Graphic Designer (5768)
Tela Bissett, Subscription/Circulation Coordinator (5720)

Development

Campaign Department
Julie Schack, VP Philanthropy (5748) Bio
Robin Arenzon, Administrative Associate (5753)
Dustin Klein, Database and Development Administrator (5734)
Dana Margolis, Director of Women’s Philanthropy (5713) Bio
Shelly M. Sampon, Campaign Director (5723) Bio
Melanie Stagg, Administrative Assistant (5735)

Jewish Community Foundation
Mitch Moser, Executive Director (5718) Bio
Sowa Unora, Executive Assistant (5712)
Jen Vettrus, Senior Endowment Associate (5722)

Outreach

Rabbi Hannah Wallick, VP of Outreach, Israel and Overseas (5764) Bio
Anna Goldstein, Outreach/Teen Philanthropy Coordinator (5733)

Israel Center
Shaked Ram, Israel Campus Fellow (5716)
Susie Rosengarten, P2G Coordinator (5762)
Allison Hayden,  Israel and Jewish Community Relations Council Program Associate (5724)
Uria Roth, Community Shaliach (5705)

Jewish Community Relations Council
Jenny Tasse, Director, Jewish Community Relations Council (5736) Bio
Andrea Bernstein, Associate Director, Jewish Community Relations Council (5775)
Allison Hayden,  Israel and Jewish Community Relations Council Program Associate (5781)

Coalition for Jewish Learning
Tziporah Altman-Shafer, Jewish Education Community Planner (963-2718)
Judy O’Hara, HERC and Education Administrative Coordinator (963-2710)

Jewish Museum Milwaukee
Patti Sherman-Cisler, Executive Director (5731)
Molly Dubin, Curator (5756)
Ellie Gettinger, Education Director (5742)
Jay Hyland, Archives Director (5759)
Cassie Sacotte, Special Events and Program Coordinator (5757)

Nathan and Esther Pelz Holocaust Education Resource Center
Kari Altman, Coordinator of Outreach & Public Relations (963-2716)
Brittany Hager McNeely, Director of Operations (963-2714)
Judy O’Hara, HERC and Education Administrative Coordinator (963-2710)
Sara Sillars, Educator (963-2712)

Facilities Maintenance

Don Vertcnik, Maintenance Supervisor
David Atias, Maintenance Technician
Mike Olsen, Maintenance Technician
Tommy Rice, Maintenance Technician

MJDS Girls Impact3